Category
[…] Category
Alternative Education for Expelled Students
Category
Alternative Education for Expelled Students
State law requires districts to operate alternative school programs or to provide educational services to expelled students in an alternative setting.
92 Nebraska Admninistrative Code 17. Approval of Alternative Schools, Classes, or Programs for Expelled Students
001 General Information. 001.01 Statutory Authority. This Chapter is adopted pursuant toSection 79-266 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraskawhich requires that: "(1) Beginning July 1, 1997, each school district shall have an alternative school, class, or educational program or the procedures of subsection (2) of this section available or in operation for all expelled students. Any two or more school boards may join together in providing alternative schools, classes, or educational programs. Any district may by agreement with another district send its suspended or expelled students to any alternative school, class, or educational program already in operation by such other district.